Skip to main content
Search This Blog
Research and development of plant-based skin care, hair care, and make-up
Oils and Fats
Plant Butters: Hardness & Melting Points
This post has been updated.
Please visit this link to read the updated post
Oils and Fats
Hi Lise, thank you for this. I just bought some kpangnan butter and all I can find (besides uses, that is) are physical descriptions saying it's a cross between cocoa and shea. I needed to know the melting point and you saved the day! :) Can't wait to make a tiger balm-like lotion bar with it. Thank you again! -Ev
September 18, 2015 at 10:47 PM
Hey there Ev - Glad to be of service! :)
September 20, 2015 at 12:52 PM
Great help this list. Before I print it for reference, could you add the melt point of Babassu?
August 16, 2016 at 4:33 PM
Hi KMY - Thanks for your kind words! Babassu isn't a butter, so it doesn't quite belong on this list. The melting point is 24 C and 76 F
August 16, 2016 at 6:14 PM
What butter would you recommend for the most sensitive skin? I even react to natural products..
December 3, 2017 at 5:53 PM
Hi Ally - I would probably start with shea, but that is no guarantee. Can you order sample sizes of the different butters? That would allow you to patch test. Cocoa butter is also generally well tolerated. I have what I call ridiculously sensitive skin, and mine does very well with cocoa butter, mango, shea, sal and kpangnan. Hope you find the perfect butters for you!
December 3, 2017 at 6:38 PM
Hi Lise, what percentage of hard, soft and liquid oil would you use to make the perfect whipped butter? One that holds up in warmer weather, with She being the soft butter.
January 29, 2019 at 1:45 PM
HI Lorraine - this is a great question that I can only answer with a 'start with' because there are so many variables. A whipped butter that stands up through heat would need a larger amount of hard butters to begin with. If you are talking about tropical summer heat you might need to go up to as high as 25% hard butter, where a typical European summer wouldn't require nearly as much. If you do a search on the blog there are a few butter and balm how-to's that might help give you a starting point. I hope this was some help.
January 29, 2019 at 1:53 PM
Hi Lise I love your blog and i am learning so much from you. I have a question in regards to avocado butter Made from the avocado seed. I have steen posts om the internet that avocado butter is not Naturalis but hydroginated from avocado oil. But the suppliër i already bought a kilo avocado butter from had this certificaten sheet saying this butter is Made from the seeds. Similar to how mangobutter is made. Its called a certificate of analysis stating it is from the seeds and all specs
Have you ever tried this avocado seed butter or is it beter to stay away from using it? I already bought a kilo toen i saw these posts online saying it is considered not Naturalis but is relaxed to hydroginated avocado oil and not the seeds.
I highly appreciate your opnion.
Thanks and kind regards
in your blog any revérence yet to avocado butter Made from the seeds. Is it because it is not be considered a Naturalis sourced butter?
November 24, 2019 at 10:13 AM
Hello Pauline and thank you for your comment. I have never come across an avocado butter made from the seeds - only hydrogenated avocado oil mixed with shea (or another) butter, so this is new to me and I am officially intrigued!
If your supplier has given you documentation with the product, there should be a description of the ingredients. If it is 'persea gratissima seed butter' then it is indeed made form the seeds. If the ingredients description is 'hydrogenated persea gratissima seed oil, XXXX, XXXX' then it is not a seed butter but a 'composed' butter. I hope you'll get back with another comment when you have checked. :)
November 27, 2019 at 11:48 AM
Thank you Lisa for this informative list..always good to have confirmation from others..doing this research has not been in vain after reading your list...
March 13, 2021 at 10:03 PM
Hey there Unknown - Thanks for your kind comment!
March 14, 2021 at 1:13 PM
I'm a "first timer" here, just enrolled with FormulaBotanica and I've noticed your website mentioned there.
I am glad I've found you, I've already seen some very informative and interesting comments so I wanted to say "Thank you".
I wish you a beautiful summer and all the best.
October 20, 2021 at 6:23 PM
Hey there Unknown -- thanks so much for your kind words! Enjoy your formulating journey!
October 22, 2021 at 2:03 PM
Sorry for "a beautiful summer" but where I live we had some gorgeous autumn days, sunny and warm and my brain played me this time.
So I wish you a beautiful autumn :)
And my name is Ileana, I thought this info will get to you as I don't use to hide under "unknown".
All the best to you.
October 22, 2021 at 3:46 PM
Thank you Ileana! Wishing you a lovely weekend :)
October 22, 2021 at 3:47 PM
Hello - I love this chart providing some information about the various butters. Would be a great addition if it included a column for if it is safe to ingest (thinking use in lipbalms) and if it is non-comedigenic.
Thanks and appreciate you insight and knowledge!!
November 6, 2022 at 2:21 AM
HI Mandy thanks for your kind words and the great suggestion which just made my to do list :D
November 7, 2022 at 3:42 PM
Hi, I'm just curious on the mystery of kombo butter listed as "soft" with a melting point over 100°F. Would you know how that works exactly? Also, if the melt point is over 100°F for kombo, is it still inclined to keep an entire recipe at a soft stage... Essentially encouraging a melt below 100°F?
August 8, 2023 at 3:26 AM
HI Ashlee - I agree with you about that mystery, and although I have only worked with combo butter a few times it behaved as described.
August 8, 2023 at 2:46 PM
Post a Comment