Blueberry Seed Oil - The Fragile Powerhouse
This winter, I've been testing several new carrier oils in a series of personal oil blends. I will often make a mix, testing each new oil in different combinations and dosages to get a feel for how it behaves, what it mixes well with etc.
When I have 'gotten to know it', I might try it out in a cream or lotion. Some oils shouldn't be heated (making them difficult – but not impossible – to use in an emulsion) while others will take almost everything you throw at them.
Blueberry Seed Oil (INCI: Vacinum Myrtillus) is among the more fragile oils (having shorter shelf life than most), and although it can be added to emulsions, I'm still quite content to be using this in a straightforward blend.
This coldpressed oil has several wonderful properties: a natural range of vitamin E isomers (read: built-in antioxidants), high quantity of alpha lineolic acid (25-36%), plant sterols (also called phytoesterols) and moisture-regulating nutrients that are all beneficial to the skin.
I love the fabulous light green color it has, but best of all, it's a thin, dry oil that quickly melts in and leaves absolutely no greasy feel.
Even though it is classified as a carrier oil, blueberry seed oil is recommended at max 5% of the total product, so it's a potent partner to any blend. This little powerhouse helps fight skin problems due to environmental stress and is ideal for sensitive and oily skin. It offers excellent cell and tissue regeneration properties, and is efficient for skin infections such as acne.
But Quite the Powerhouse
More Qualities- Helps repair damaged skin tissue (scars)
- Helps reduces fine lines and wrinkles (particularly around eyes and mouth)
- Helps boost the elasticity of the skin