This Vegan Wax Comes from Tea Leaves
Here's an ingredient that was introduced at InCosmetics this year, and even though I didn't attend, invites from various ingredients manufacturers popped into my inbox prior to the event.
This one caught my attention: 'stop by and experience our latest product: tea wax'.
Included was a link to sign up for a test sample. Yes please.
Tea wax is so new to the market, there is only a preliminary INCI name (to date): Camellia Sinensis Leaf Cera.
How it's MadeThe wax is obtained by an eco-friendly Co2 extraction of the tea leaves, and according to the manufacturer, is very sustainable because it is a "byproduct of the manufacturing process of decaffeinated tea".
That's the wax up there.
Dark, rich, and with an unmistakeable scent of tea leaves.
FeelAs you have probably already gathered from the pic, it's a pretty soft wax or it would have been packaged as pellets or sheets.
And you are absolutely right. Tea wax has a lower melting point than other waxes: 60º – 66ºC / 140º – 151º F
I tried some straight up on the back of my hand and it smoothed out like a balm quite quickly, leaving a lovely feel.
The dark color may seem like it would discolor everything, but nope, it doesn't seem to.
Ready to PlayThe manufacturer recommends using tea wax to "add creaminess to emulsions" and "not to expect too much in the way of hardness".
I haven't had a chance to play around with this ingredient in earnest yet, but the skin feel makes me think I definitely need to try adding it to a few products I am working on.
Updates to follow!