Rosehips Oil - The Natural Healer
They say Rosehips (INCI: Rosa Rubignosa) Oil has the ability to heal scars – softening their appearance.
I've tried this and in my experience, I have to agree.
And even though I wouldn't call it a miracle worker that magically wipes away all signs of unevenness with a single application, it does makes a visible difference in many instances.
Rosehips is a Natural Precursor of A-VitaminRosehips oil offers an excellent source of trans-retinoic acid (a natural precursor of A-vitamin). This makes it a great ingredient to cinsider for skin infections such as acne.
And it is the trans-retinoic acid that helps repair and smooth damaged skin tissue from scalds, burns, or over-exposure to sun.
It also helps reduce fine lines around the eyes as well as wrinkles, bringing newfound elasticity to the skin.
How Does it Do That?Because rosehips is an excellent source of essential fatty acids omega 3 and omega 6, it actively helps with cellular and tissue regeneration – even normalizing skin with large pores.
I've seen it in action in both myself and a few clients, and it has made a visible difference for large pores.
It's DryRosehips is classified among the oils as dry to very dry. It has an incredibly short 'surface time' on the skin and is so rapidly absorbed leaving no oily residue, that is ideal for face oils.
Although it can be used undiluted, I find it far too dry to stand alone, and will usually mix it with fattier oils in personal blend face and body oils.
Volatile but VersatileBecause it has a short shelf life (and costs a pretty penny), this is one of the oils I buy in small quantities but order often.
I find this oil equally applicable to sensitive and oily skin and love its relatively neutral smell and all around usefulness.
Rosehips oil is great in face oils, as an ingredient in a cream, lotion or serum.