Introducing Coco Silicone (INCI: coco caprylate).
Guess Where it Comes From?
Yeah, I know you guessed it in a flash when you saw the 'coco' part of the name, and you were 100% correct. It's sourced from coconut.
Technically, coco silicone is the ester of caprylic acid with fatty alcohols from coconut oil.
Esters are formed by condensing an acid with an alcohol. Esters are all over the place. Almost all naturally occuring oils (and fats) are the fatty acid esters of glycerine (also known as glycerol).
So, Plant-based and Functional Too?
So they claim. I've been playing around with this ingredient and I have a few things planned (think curls). I promise to update.