Thistle Oil - The Omega 6 and 3 Powerhouse

Thistle (INCI: Carthamus tinctorius) has a history of multiple uses. The flowers have been used to make textile dyes since ancient Egypt, providing colors that range from deep yellows and oranges to rich reds. For the same reason, the flowers are popularly used as an inexpensive replacement for saffron in cooking. Also known as safflower, sallflower, beni and chimichanga (of all things!), this rather common plant has quite a bit to offer in the way of skin care.

Non-Oily Oil
It is the seeds of the plant that are refined or cold pressed to produce thistle oil, which is characterized as thin and dry. This kind of classification means the oil will quickly and easily melt into the skin without feeling greasy. In short – thistle is a non-oily oil.

An Essential Fatty Acid Powerhouse
Thistle oil is so rich in essential fatty acids that over 80% of the oil content can consist of omegas 6 and 3 (most particularly omega 6). For this very reason it is often recommended to take the oil as a nutritional supplement.

Great For Pores...
Because thistle oil is such a rich source of essential fatty acid, it adds a great skin-loving boost when partnered with other oils and fats. It is incredibly well tolerated and ideal for problem skin, mature skin and normal-to-oily skin. Thistle oil also helps to reduce the size of the pores, helping to rebalance skin. 

...and Nails
For brittle nails that are prone to splitting, thistle offers healing powers when applied neat and gently massaged in.

More Thistle Oil Plusses
It's easy to work with 
It's among the less expensive oils 
It blends well with almost everything
It has a long natural shelf life (up to 2 years)
It is well tolerated by most
It is good for oily skin, large pores and all skin conditions

LisaLise Products With Thistle Oil
Personalized Oil Blends, Personal make-up bases, Bare Basic Body Butter

Other Fun Facts About Thistle
  • The oils are favored for bird feed mixes because squirrels don't like the taste
  • Since 2008, thistle-derived insulin has been tested in humans with positive results
  • The oil I use is cold-pressed and organic
  • For cooking, the oil is better used cold (in salad dressing) than heated (frying) due to the low smoke point
Isn't it great when a common and relatively inexpensive everyday thing has so much to offer?

Comments

Rikke said…
Tak for forklaringen. Den eneste olie, jeg bruger ud over GLA i mine ansigtscremer er netop tidselolie. Den er "fed" nok til min hud.

Kh Rikke
pt med glinsende honningfjæs ;-)
Lise M Andersen said…
hej Rikke! Jamen så har du en perfekt 'normal' hud mht fugt. glæder mig helt vildt til at høre videre om honningmasken og hvordan den virker for dig. Jeg er blevet ret afhængig af den og bruger den de fleste dage. :)
This is what I love about Natural Skin Care. Learning of new oils that I've never heard of. Thistle Oil. I really like that. I think this oil will be good in my recipe for a facial soap.
I'm going to look into it more.
Lise M Andersen said…
@wildbeautyskincare - so please I could be of assistance! :)