Monday, March 28, 2011

Hempseed Oil - The Non-Oily Oil

The oil is made from the seeds of the plant.
Some people are more familiar with the Latin (and INCI) name for Hemp – Cannabis Sativa – the seeds of which produce a wonderfully light oil with an appealing deep green color. Hempseed is among the driest of carrier oils, absorbing into the skin so quickly that it is close to impossible to feel greasy after applying it. Because it melts into the skin so immediately, it functions as an efficient transporter of active ingredients while offering a moisture retaining effect, but it doesn't stop there.

Source of Omega 3 and 6
Hempseed oil is a good source of essential fatty acids and contains up to 3% GLA (Gamma-Linolenic Acid), which – among other things – helps stimulate skin and hair growth, rebalance oily skin, and diminish pore size. This wonderfully nourishing oil also has a natural content of zinc and other minerals.

Hair and Nail Care
Hempseed oil is said to help revive damaged hair, bringing back sheen and gloss. It is also heralded as an excellent ingredient for nail care. Admittedly, these are claims that I have not yet tested, but I do have a hemp hair conditioner on my to-do list.

And it's Edible
Although I have not used hempseed oil in the kitchen, I am told it has a wonderfully nutty taste that makes it great addition to salad dressing. Should you want to work with this oil in a culinary setting, please note that it is not suitable for heating.

LisaLise products with Hempseed Oil
I've tried working with hempseed oil in creams and lotions, but find it performs best in personal oil blends, where I have had success with it in many different combinations. It is a great addition to a mix for problem skin, oily skin, or skin with large pores. 

Hempseed oil is happily available in a 100% organic variety – my preferred kind of ingredient! 

No comments: