INCI

Below you will find cosmetics ingredients listed alphabetically by INCI name followed by common name. If the ingredient does not have a common name, the INCI name will be listed twice. This list will grow as I write about the different ingredients.



Achillea millefolium: yarrow 

Allantoin: allantoin

Alchemilla vulgaris: lady's mantle

Aluminium chlorohydrate: aluminum salts

Aluminium zirconium tetrachlorohydrate gly: aluminum salts

Aloe Barbadensis: aloe vera

Amaranthus Caudatus: amaranth

Amorphophallus Konjac: konjac glucomannan

Amyris Balsamifera: west indian sandalwood

Aniba rosaeodora: rosewood

Anthemis Nobilis: roman chamomile

Argania Spinosa:   argan

Aspalathus linearis:   rooibos

Bacopa monnieri: brahmi

Beheneth 10: beheneth 10 (an emulsifier)

Benzyl Alcohol: benzyl alcohol (a preservative)

Boswellia Carteri: frankincense

Butylparaben: butylparaben (a preservative)

Butyrospermum parkii: shea (butter or oil)

Caffeine: caffeine

Calendula Officinalis: marigold

Cannabis Sativa: hemp

Caprylic/capric triglyceride: fractionated coconut oil

Carthamus tinctorius: thistle (also known as safflower)

Centaurea cyanus: cornflower

Cetyl Alcohol: cetyl alcohol (a stabilizer)

Chamaemelum nobile: roman chamomille

Chlorogalum: soaproot

Citrus Aurantium: orange blossom (also called neroli)

Citrus Limonum: lemon

Cocamidopropyl Betaine: cocamidopropyl betaine (a surfactant)

Coco caprylate:   coconut 'silicone' 

Coco Glucoside: coco glucoside (a surfactant)

Cocos nucifera: coconut

Corylus Avellana: hazelnut

Cucurbita Pepo: pumpkin seed

Cyclomethicone: cyclomethicone (a silicone)

Daucus carrota: carrot seed

Decyl Glucoside: decyl glucoside (a surfactant)

Dimethicone: dimethicone (a silicone)

Ethylparaben: ethylparaben (a preservative)

Eleutherococcus senticosus: siberian ginseng (E. senticosus in the US)

Farnesol: farnesol

Garcinia Indica:  kokum

Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride: guar gum

Glycol Distearate: glycol distearate (a surfactant)

Glyceryl Stearate: VE (an emulsifier)

Hamamelis Virginiana: witch hazel

Helinthus annuus: sunflower

Hydrolized Corn, Wheat and/or Soy Protein: phytokeratin

Hydrolized Vegetable Protein: vegetable protein (from marine algae)

Hydrolized Silk Protein: silk protein

Isobutylparaben: isobutylparaben (a preservative)

Isopropylparaben: isopropylparaben (a preservative)

Jasminum Grandiflorum: jasmine

Jasmin Sambac: jasmine

Juniperus Communis: common juniper

Konjak Glucomannan:  voodoo lily

Laminaria Digitata: oarweed

Lanolin: lanolin

Lauryl Glucoside: lauryl glucoside (a surfactant)

Lavendula Angustfolia: lavendar

Leptosperum petersonii: lemon scented tea tree

Leptospermum scoparium: manuka (also known as New Zealand tea tree)

Litsea Cubeba: May Chang

Lupine Peptides: hydrolyzed lupine protein

Malva Sylvestris: mallow

Mangifera indica:  mango

Matricaria Chamomilla: German chamomile

Melaleuca alternifolia: tea tree

Melissa Officinalis: lemon balm

Mentha Arvensis: wild mint (also: field mint and Japanese mint)

Mentha Piperita: peppermint

Methylparaben: methylparaben (a preservative)

Mipa Laureth Sulphate: mipa laureth sulphate (a surfactant)

Myoporum Sandwicense: bastard sandalwood

Nigella Sativa: nigella seed

Nelumbo nucifera: lotus

Oryza Sativa: rice bran

Panthenol: panthenol (also provitamin B5)

Paraffinum Liquidum: liquid paraffin

Pelvetia Canaliculata: channelled wrack

Pelargonium graveolens: geranium (also rose geranium)

Persea gratissima: avocado

Petrolatum: mineral oil

Phenyl Trimethicone: phenyl trimethicone (a silicone)

Plantago Lanceolata: narrowleaf plantain

Primula Veris: cowslip

Propylparaben: propylparaben (a preservative)

Prunus amygdalus dulcis: sweet almond

Prunus armeniaca: apricot (kernel)

Punica Granatum: pomegranate

Pyrus Malus:   apple

Retinol Palmitate: A-vitamin

Rosa Centifolia: rose (cabbage)

Rosa Damascena: rose (damask)

Rosa Rubignosa: rosehips

Rosmarinus Officinalis: rosemary

Salvia Officinalis: sage

Santalum Album: sandalwood

Santalum Spicatum: sandalwood

Santalum Ellipticum: sandalwood

Santalum Freyincetanium: sandalwood

Santalum Paniculatum: sandalwood

Saponaria Officinalis: soapwort

Simmondsia chinensis: jojoba

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate: vitamin C

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate: sodium cocoamphoacetate (a surfactant)

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate: sodium cocoyl glutamate (a surfactant)

Sodium bicarbonate:  baking soda

Sodium Hydroxypropylsulfonate Laurylglucoside cross polymer:  SugaNate (a surfactant)

Sodium Hyaluronate: hyaluronic acid (also hyaluronan or hyaluronate)

Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate: sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate (a surfactant)

Sodium Laureth Sulfate: SLeS (a surfactant)

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: SLS (a surfactant)

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate: MF (an emulsifier)

Solanum Lycoperiscum: tomato

Spirulina Maxima: spirulina

Squalane: squalane

Theobroma Cacao Butter: cocoa butter

Thimerosal (also Merthiolate): thimerosal (a preservative) 

Tilia Cordata: Linden (also called Lime Blossom)

Titanium Dioxide: Titanium Dioxide

Vaccinum Myrtillus: blueberry

Vaccinium Macrocarpon: cranberry

Veronica officinalis: common speedwell

Vitis vinifera: grapeseed